event burgee venue burgee

Fireball 2019 North American Championship

Pointe Claire Yacht Club

Results are final as of 15:23 on August 24, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 40, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Nat HelmName CrewName Boat Club Class R1
Aug 21
R2
Aug 22
R3
Aug 22
R4
Aug 23
R5
Aug 23
Total Nett
1st 15161
GBR
Ian Dobson Richard Wagstaff Orchitis Royal Thames Yacht Club Fireball 3.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
2nd 14799
SUI
Claude Mermod Ruedi Moser - RC Oberhofen / SC Walensee Fireball 2.0 2.0 4.0 (7.0) 2.0 17.0 10.0
3rd 15134
CAN
Joe Jospe Tom Egli - Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball 5.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 (11.0) 25.0 14.0
4th 15019
CZE
Martin Kubovy Roman Rocek Kriplkara YC Lazne Tousen / YC Neratovice Fireball (23.0) 5.0 9.0 3.0 4.0 44.0 21.0
5th 15162
GBR
Isaac Marsh Oliver Davenport Tinderella Dovestone Sc Fireball (9.0) 6.0 5.0 9.0 3.0 32.0 23.0
6th 15157
GBR
Keith Walker Nicholas Rees Freya Hayling Island Sailing Club Fireball 4.0 3.0 (19.0) 8.0 13.0 47.0 28.0
7th 15152
AUS
Heather Macfarlane Chris Payne RLO Black Rock YC Fireball (17.0) 10.0 3.0 11.0 5.0 46.0 29.0
8th 14911
CAN
Pierre Carpentier Thomas Bird Technical Difficulties Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball (26.0) 9.0 13.0 5.0 7.0 60.0 34.0
9th 15043
CAN
Robert Levy Jon Driver - Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball 7.0 8.0 10.0 (15.0) 9.0 49.0 34.0
10th 14859
SUI
Christina Haerdi Cedric Landerer Fuchur DSSC Fireball 1.0 (20.0) 12.0 10.0 12.0 55.0 35.0
11th 15113
AUS
Ben Schulz Joel MacKensie The Wonky Donkey Largs Bay Sailing Club Fireball (18.0) 11.0 11.0 6.0 8.0 54.0 36.0
12th 14981
CZE
Jan Jedlicka Jiri Gemperle Pussy Magnet Included YC Neratovice Fireball 10.0 (16.0) 8.0 13.0 6.0 53.0 37.0
13th 14769
CAN
Ian MacLaren Rune Lausten Rocket Science Nepean Sailing Club Fireball 14.0 12.0 7.0 (18.0) 17.0 68.0 50.0
14th 14713
IRL
Frank Miller Ed Butler Blind Squirrel DMYC Fireball (29.0) 17.0 18.0 2.0 14.0 80.0 51.0
15th 14959
FRA
Patrice Olivier Jean-François Nouel - CN Pornic Fireball 8.0 15.0 (21.0) 20.0 10.0 74.0 53.0
16th 14917
FRA
Ludovic Collin Remy Thuillier - SRBrest Fireball 6.0 7.0 2.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 DNC 97.0 56.0
17th 15140
BEL
Bart Meynendonckx Francis De Roeck Great @venture Hofstade Sailing Club (HZC) Fireball 16.0 13.0 17.0 (27.0) 15.0 88.0 61.0
18th 14766
CAN
Debbie Kirkby Greg Ferguson Line Dancer Glenmore Sailing Club Fireball 13.0 18.0 16.0 19.0 (26.0) 92.0 66.0
19th 15106
CAN
Mark Cummings Evelyn Chisholm Eeyore Cadboro Bay Sailing Association Fireball (22.0) 22.0 14.0 17.0 16.0 91.0 69.0
20th 15098
CAN
Robert Thompson Francis Westlake Infallible Royal Victoria Yacht Club Fireball 25.0 (41.0 DNF) 15.0 14.0 18.0 113.0 72.0
21st 14941
GBR
Derian Scott Andy Scott Southppaws Chew Valley Lake SC Fireball 15.0 14.0 (41.0 DNF) 12.0 41.0 DNC 123.0 82.0
22nd 14768
CAN
Bill Strath Dave Munro Pontificate Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball 11.0 (34.0) 22.0 28.0 22.0 117.0 83.0
23rd 15033
CAN
Ken Tichkowsky Neil Tichkowsky URT Wabamun Sailing Club Fireball 12.0 (30.0) 23.0 22.0 28.0 115.0 85.0
24th 14877
RSA
David Laing Mark Dee - George Lakes Yacht Club Fireball 20.0 (26.0) 25.0 21.0 19.0 111.0 85.0
25th 14964
GBR
David Mason Chris Oglethorpe Rumball Weir Wood Sailing Club Fireball 19.0 21.0 30.0 16.0 (41.0 DNC) 127.0 86.0
26th 14647
CAN
Eric Owston Peter Kelly Blanco Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball 24.0 19.0 (28.0) 24.0 21.0 116.0 88.0
27th 14907
CAN
Liz Brennan Evan Mah Loose Cannon Alberta Sailing Association Fireball (33.0) 28.0 20.0 23.0 20.0 124.0 91.0
28th 14482
CAN
Hamish Ferguson Fraser Keith Tutu To Tango Glenmore Sailing Club Fireball 21.0 23.0 29.0 26.0 (41.0 DNS) 140.0 99.0
29th 15034
USA
Clay Poulson Lukas Klier Queso Suiza Arizona Yacht Club Fireball (32.0) 27.0 24.0 32.0 23.0 138.0 106.0
30th 14481
CAN
Richard Quinlan Liam Quinlan Concorde St. Mary's Sailing Club Fireball 31.0 24.0 26.0 25.0 (41.0 DNF) 147.0 106.0
31st 13946
CAN
Shannon Gallins Eric Diller - Cadboro Bay Sailing Association Fireball (30.0) 29.0 27.0 29.0 24.0 139.0 109.0
32nd 14872
GBR
Barbara Newson Guy Newson Magiic Pentland Firth Yacht Club Fireball 35.0 33.0 (36.0) 30.0 25.0 159.0 123.0
33rd 15063
SUI
Mianne Erne Manuela Liechti Coppalin Ban SCH Fireball 28.0 25.0 31.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 DNC 166.0 125.0
34th 11136
CAN
Alan Spurdle Matthew Spurdle Proteus Nepean Sailing Club Fireball 34.0 31.0 (35.0) 34.0 29.0 163.0 128.0
35th 14835
CAN
Andrew Carran Patricia Carran Lipstick Nepean Sailing Club Fireball 27.0 32.0 32.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 DNC 173.0 132.0
36th 14678
CAN
Philip Locker Thomas Locker Invisiball Nepean Sailing Club Fireball (39.0 OCF) 41.0 DNE 34.0 33.0 27.0 174.0 135.0
37th 14915
CAN
Thibault de Servigny John-Thomas Kelly Sleeping Beauty Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball 38.0 35.0 37.0 31.0 (41.0 TLE) 182.0 141.0
38th 14465
CAN
William Kelly François Fortier Knotty Boy Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball 36.0 (41.0 DNF) 33.0 41.0 DNF 41.0 DNF 192.0 151.0
39th 1504
CAN
Katherine Walker Dylan Scott Men In Black Pointe Claire Yacht Club Fireball 37.0 (41.0 DNF) 38.0 41.0 TLE 41.0 DNC 198.0 157.0
40th 11451
USA
Chandler Owen Gary Godberson Benign Lesion Harbour Island Fireball (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNF 41.0 DNF 35.0 41.0 DNC 199.0 158.0

Results can be found on-line at:
gnsracing.com/2019/Results/Fireball_NA_2019.html

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 41
DNEDisqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 90.3(b) 41
DNFStarted but did not finish 41
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 41
OCFOn Course Finish 39
TLETime Limit Expired 41


www.gnsracing.com
scoring@gnsracing.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com